La Croisette nous attend….

I’ll let others do the talking:

E! Online
Cannes Courts Quentin, Coens, Brangelina
by Josh Grossberg
Thu, 19 Apr 2007

The world’s biggest film fest will launch next month with a lineup that includes films from Quentin Tarantino, David Fincher, the Coen brothers and Gus Van Sant facing off for the illustrious Palme d’Or. […]

Van Sant, a 2003 Palme d’Or winner for his Columbine-channeling Elephant, is back with Paranoid Park, a new teen drama about a skateboarder who accidentally kills a security guard.
Read the rest of the article


Variety
Cannes lines up American feast
‘Nights’ opens festival, ‘Death Proof’ restored
by Alison James
Apr. 19, 2007

PARIS — The Stars and Stripes will be flying high over the Croisette when the Cannes Film Festival’s 60th anniversary edition unspools May 16-27.

High-profile U.S. helmers and stars – even some dead ones – are so prevalent, it would almost be easier to list those that won’t be there.

In a lineup of 21 competition titles, unveiled with the rest of the Official Selection in Paris on Thursday, there are no fewer than five American films: Joel and Ethan Coen’s “No Country for Old Men”; David Fincher’s “Zodiac”; James Gray’s “We Own the Night”; Quentin Tarantino’s “Death Proof,” in a version of his “Grindhouse” contribution with an extra 10-15 minutes of footage; and Gus Van Sant’s Paranoid Park.”

The Coen brothers, Tarantino and Van Sant are all previous Palme d’Or winners, while Fincher will be making his Cannes debut.
Read the rest of the article



The Hollywood Reporter

‘Blueberry Nights’ Opens Festival de Cannes
Tarantino, Soderbergh among US entries
By Rebecca Leffler
April 20, 2007

PARIS — The Festival de Cannes will be ringing in its 60th anniversary with what promises to be a star-studded, U.S.-heavy official lineup as organizers announced the schedule Thursday. […] Returning to Cannes are previous Palme d’Or winners the Coen brothers with “No Country for Old Men” and Gus Van Sant with “Paranoid Park.”

[…]

A complete list of today’s lineup announcement follows.

Opening night:
“My Blueberry Nights,” Wong Kar Wai, Hong Kong

In Competition:
“An Old Mistress” (Une Vieille Maitresse), Catherine Breillat, France
“The Love Songs” (Les Chansons d’amour), Christophe Honore, France
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” Julian Schnabel, France
“Auf Der Anderen Seite Des Lebens,” Fatih Akin, Turkey
“Breath,” Kim Ki-duk, South Korea
“No Country for Old Men,” Joel and Ethan Coen, U.S.
“Zodiac,” David Fincher, U.S.
“We Own the Night,” James Gray, U.S.
“Mogari No Mori,” Naomi Kawase, Japan
“Promise Me This,” Emir Kusturica, Serbia
“Secret Sunshine,” Lee Chang-Dong, South Korea
“4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days,” Cristian Mungiu, Romania
“Tehilim,” Raphael Nadjari, France
“Silent Light,” Carlos Reygadas, Mexico
“Persepolis,” Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud, France
“Import/Export,” Ulrich Seid, Austria
“Alexandra,” Alexander Sokourov, Russia
“Death Proof,” Quentin Tarantino, U.S.
“The Man From London,” Bela Tarr, Hungary
Paranoid Park,” Gus Van Sant, U.S.
“The Banishment,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

Out of Competition:
“Sicko,” Michael Moore, U.S.
“Ocean’s Thirteen,” Steven Soderbergh, U.S.
“A Mighty Heart,” Michael Winterbottom, U.K.

Closing night:
“The Age of Darkness,” Denys Arcand, Canada

Un Certain Regard:
“Calle Santa Fe,” Carmen Castillo, Chile
“Munyurangabo,” Lee Isaac Chung, U.S.
“Night Train,” Yinan Diao, China
“El Bano Del Papa,” Enrique Fernandez and Cesar Charlone, Uruguay
“Bikur Hatizmoret,” Eran Kolirin, Israel
“Mister Lonely,” Harmony Korine, U.S.
“Magnus,” Kadri Kousaar, Estonia
“Mang Shan,” Yang Li, China
“Mio Fratello e Figlio Unico,” Daniele Luchetti, Italy
“California Dreamin’ ” (Nesfarsit), Crisitan Nemescu, Romania
“La Soledad,” Jaime Rosales, Spain
“Am Ende Kommen Touristen,” Robert Thalheim, Germany
“Kuaile Gongchang,” Ekachai Uekrongtham, Singapore
“Le Reve De La Nuit D’Avant,” Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi, France
“Et Toi, T’Es Sur Qui?” Lola Doillon, France
“L’Avocat De La Terreur,” Barbet Schroeder, France
“Les Pieuvres,” Celine Sciamma, France

Short films:
“Resistance Aux Tremblements,” Olivier Hems, France
“Run,” Mark Albiston, New Zealand
“The Oate’s Valor,” Tim Thaddeus Cahill, U.S.
“The Last 15,” Antonio Campos, U.S.
“Grandma,” Anthony Chen, Singapore
“Ark,” Grzegorz Jonkajtys, Poland
“Ver Llover,” Elisa Miller, Mexico
“The Name of the Sparrow,” Kyros Papavassiliou, Cyprus
“Looking Glass,” Erik Rosenlund, Sweden
“My Sister,” Marco Van Geffen, Netherlands
“My Dear Rosetta,” Hae-hoon Yang, South Korea

Midnight Screenings, Out of Competition:
“Go Go Tales,” Abel Ferrara, U.S.
“U2 3D,” Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington, U.S.
“Boarding Gate,” Olivier Assayas, France

Special Screenings, Out of Competition:
“11th Hour,” Leila Conners Petersen and Nadia Conners, U.S.
“The War,” Lynn Novick and Ken Burns, U.S.
“He Fengming,” Bing Wang, China
“Retour En Normandie,” Nicolas Philibert, France
Read the rest of the article


Congrats to Gus, Blake, the producers, actors and crew!

XOXOXOXO

Guess I should start shopping for something to wear! 😮

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bring Tools for Actors to Your City!!

view all Tools for Actors Tour Dates

Tools for Actors
Mailing List

* indicates required